|
Thursday, June 25, 2009 |
|||||
8:00-9:00 | Registration/Coffee (Near Room A-1600) | ||||
9:00-10:00 | Conference Opening. (Room A-1600) | ||||
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break (Near Room A-1600) Delegates then move to building B. |
||||
Room B-4408 | Room B-2620 | Room B-2624 | Room B-3432 | Room B-4404 | |
Session 1 Computer Algebra in Education |
Session 10 Algebraic and Algorithmic Aspects of Differential and Integral Operators |
Session 2 Interaction Between Computer Algebra and Interval Computation |
Session 14 Algorithms for Parametric Systems and their Applications |
Session 13 Symbolic and Numeric Approaches to Dynamical Modeling and Simulation |
|
10:30-11:00 | Beaudin, Picard | Barkatou | Makino | Suzuki | Gerhard |
11:00-11:30 | Etchecopar, Nadal, Villeneuve | Cluzeau | Berz | Schost, Dahan, Kadri | Moreno Maza |
11:30-12:00 | Buteau | Guo, Sit, Zhang | Neher | Coral, Gonzalez-Vega | Reid |
12:00-12:30 | Char, Johnson, Augenblick | Koutschan | Wittig | Moroz | Mani |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch (coupon) Reserved section of cafeteria, A-building | ||||
14:00-14:30 | P. Leinbach, C. Leinbach | Baran | Kraemer | Chen, Lemaire, Moreno Maza, Xia, Xiao, Xie | Wittkopf, A. Roche |
14:30-15:00 | C. Leinbach, P. Leinbach | Liu, Reid | Van Deun | Chen, Davenport, May, Moreno Maza, Xia, Xiao, Xie | Tidefelt |
15:00-15:30 | Monagan, Ogilvie | Pritchard, Sit | Auer | Verschelde, Piret | Wolf |
15:30-16:00 | Coffee Break (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||||
Session 1 Computer Algebra in Education |
Session 10 Algebraic and Algorithmic Aspects of Differential and Integral Operators |
Session 11 High-Performance Computer Algebra |
Session 12 Nonstandard Applications of Computer Algebra |
Session 13 Symbolic and Numeric Approaches to Dynamical Modeling and Simulation |
|
16:00-16:30 | Curts | Quadrat | Davenport | Roanes-Lozano, Hernando, Alonso | Spivey, Hedengren, Edgar |
16:30-17:00 | A.Mylläri, T.Mylläri | Regensburger, Rosenkranz, Middeke | Lacelle, Schost | Wester, Yaacob, Steinberg | Postma, Shmoylova |
17:00-17:30 | Shemyakova, Mansfield | Robinson, Müller, Cooperman, Kunkle | Aguilera, J. L. Galán, Padilla, Rodríguez | Wolf | |
17:30-18:00 | Verschelde | Recio, Sendra, Tabera, Villarino | Bardhan | ||
Friday, June 26, 2009 |
|||||
8:00-8:30 | Coffee (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||||
Room B-4408 | Room B-2620 | Room B-2624 | Room B-3432 | Room B-3420 | |
Session 1 Computer Algebra in Education |
Session 10 Algebraic and Algorithmic Aspects of Differential and Integral Operators |
Session 11 High-Performance Computer Algebra |
Session 3 Applications and Libraries Development in Derive |
||
8:30-9:00 | 8:45-9:30 Saint-Aubin (Keynote) |
Labahn | D. Roche | Böhm | |
9:00-9:30 | Umemura | Ding, Schost, Moreno Maza | Roanes-Lozano, González | ||
9:30-10:00 | Buteau, Marshall, Jarvis, Lavicza | Zhang | Xie, Moreno Maza | Schmidt | |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||||
Session 1 Computer Algebra in Education |
Session 6 Application of Math Software to Mathematical Research |
Session 11 High-Performance Computer Algebra |
Session 3 Applications and Libraries Development in Derive |
Session 12 Nonstandard Applications of Computer Algebra |
|
10:30-11:00 | Ellis, Bauldry | Benghorbal | Johnson, Meng | A.García, F.García, Rodríguez, De la Villa | Garcia |
11:00-11:30 | Bokhari, Yushau | Garcia-Puente | Dumas, Saunders, Youse | Beaudin | Hernández, García, Rivas, Marco, E. Sáenz-de-Cabezón, Pérez-Moreno, F. J. Sáenz-de-Cabezón |
11:30-12:00 | Collins | Koutschan | Pan, Li, Moreno Maza | Aguilera, J. L. Galán, M.Á Galán, Padilla, Rodríguez | Bauldry |
12:00-12:30 | Lopez | Lebl | Johnson, Krandick, Richardson, Ruslanov | Hernando | |
12:30-16:30 Chinatown tour OR 14:15-16:30 Old Montreal tour |
Optional excursion (see excursion section for more information) |
Saturday, June 27, 2009 |
|||||
8:00-8:30 | Coffee (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||||
Room B-4408 | Room B-2620 | Room B-2624 | Room B-3432 | Room B-3420 | |
Session 1 Computer Algebra in Education |
Session 6 Application of Math Software to Mathematical Research |
Session 5 Chemistry and Computer Algebra |
Session 9 Symbolic and Numeric Computation |
Session 8 Analogy in Reasoning and Construction |
|
8:30-9:00 | Lichtblau | Whitehead | Kai | 8:30 Opening 8:35-9:10 9:15-10:00 |
|
9:00-9:30 | Böhm | McGrail | Lewis, Coutsias | Stefanescu | |
9:30-10:00 | Aguilera, Fernández, J. L. Galán, Mérida, Mora, Rodríguez | Medina | Yeh | Murakami | |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||||
10:30-11:00 | Yaacob, Wester, Steinberg | A. Mylläri | Nie | Janovitz Freireich | 10:30-11:15 11:20-12:05 12:10-12:30 |
11:00-11:30 | Jeffrey | T. Mylläri | Ogilvie | Poteaux | |
11:30-12:00 | Davenport | Verschelde | Bates | ||
12:00-12:30 | Doke | Kaltofen | Scarlete, Heverly-Coulson, Dostie, Gagnon | ||
12:30-14:00 | Lunch (Reserved section of cafeteria, A-building) | ||||
Room B-4408 | Room B-2620 | Room B-2624 | Room B-3432 | Room B-3420 | |
Session 1 Computer Algebra in Education |
Session 4 Elimination Theory and Applications |
Session 5 Chemistry and Computer Algebra |
Session 9 Symbolic and Numeric Computation |
Session 8 Analogy in Reasoning and Construction |
|
14:00-14:30 |
Room B-2404 |
Yang, Zeng, Zhang | Henderson, Yildirim | Guan |
14:00-14:45 14:50-15:30 |
14:30-15:00 | Lewis | Fraser | Moroz | ||
15:00-15:30 | Minimair, Kapur | ||||
15:30-16:00 | Coffee Break (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||||
16:00-17:00 | Jarvis GeoGebra Workshop Room B-2404 |
ACA-WG meeting (room B-4404) | |||
18:30-... | Cocktail and banquet Le Saint-Gabriel restaurant in Old Montréal. Cocktail at 18:30, banquet at 19:30 |
Sunday, June 28, 2009 |
|||
8:00-8:30 | Coffee (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||
Room B-4408 | Room B-2620 | Room B-3432 | |
Session 1 Computer Algebra in Education |
Session 4 Elimination Theory and Applications |
Session 7 Computer Algebra for Dynamical Systems and Celestial Mechanics |
|
8:30-9:00 | Chen, Moreno Maza, Xia, Yang | Bruno, Edneral | |
9:00-9:30 | Schmidt | Bates | Markovski, Chuluunbaatar, Gusev, Vinitsky |
9:30-10:00 | Tanguay, Boileau | Palancz, Zaletnyik, Awange, Lewis | A. Mylläri, T. Mylläri, Rostovtsev, Vinitsky |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break (Faculty Lounge, B-4502) | ||
10:30-11:00 | 10:30-11:15
11:15-12:30 |
Bard | Barnett (talk given by Dr. Myllari) |
11:00-11:30 | Lundqvist | ||
11:30-12:00 | Li, Moreno Maza, Pan | ||
12:00-12:30 | Session 11: High-Performance Computer Algebra -------------------- Haque, Hossain, Moreno Maza |
||
12:35-13:30 | Closing Ceremony/ACA'2010 Preview (Room B-4408) |